Even more tools: Difference between revisions

From GersteinInfo
Jump to navigationJump to search
Public (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Public (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
:{|class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10"
:{|class="wikitable sortable" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10"
|- bgcolor="lightsteelblue"
|- bgcolor="lightsteelblue"
!Tool Name!!Release Date!!class="unsortable"|Description
!Tool Name!!Release Date!!class="unsortable"|Description
|-style="height: 100px;"
|style="width:15%; text-align:center;"|[http://hub.gersteinlab.org/ir-supp/ '''HUB''']||style="width:7%; text-align:center;"|2001||A tool for leveraging the structure of the semantic web to enhance information retrieval for proteomics. This tool helps Proteomics researchers to be able to quickly retrieve relevant information from the web and the biomedical literature.
|-style="height: 100px;"
|-style="height: 100px;"
|style="width:15%; text-align:center;"|[http://yeasthub.gersteinlab.org '''Yeasthub''']||style="width:7%; text-align:center;"|1997||A semantic web-based application which demonstrates how a life sciences data warehouse can be built using a native Resource Description Framework (RDF) data store. This data warehouse allows integration of different types of yeast genome data provided by different resources in different formats including the tabular and RDF formats.
|style="width:15%; text-align:center;"|[http://yeasthub.gersteinlab.org '''Yeasthub''']||style="width:7%; text-align:center;"|1997||A semantic web-based application which demonstrates how a life sciences data warehouse can be built using a native Resource Description Framework (RDF) data store. This data warehouse allows integration of different types of yeast genome data provided by different resources in different formats including the tabular and RDF formats.
|}
|}

Revision as of 20:32, 3 May 2016

Tool Name Release Date Description
Yeasthub 1997 A semantic web-based application which demonstrates how a life sciences data warehouse can be built using a native Resource Description Framework (RDF) data store. This data warehouse allows integration of different types of yeast genome data provided by different resources in different formats including the tabular and RDF formats.